Skip to main content
Logo
GeoDPA 2024 Programme

 

Festsaal
09:00 – 11:00
Arrival and Registration
11:00 – 11:15

Welcome

Speaker(s):
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Anke Kaysser-Pyzalla (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Chiefe Executive)
Session Chair:
Thomas Krauß (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Remote Sensing Technology Institute),
Dr Mattia Righi (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Atmospheric Physics),
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
11:15 – 11:45
DLR – Geodata and Applications

Speaker(s):
Karsten Stebner (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Optical Sensor Systems),
Dr Thomas Vogt (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems Department Energy Systems Analysis)
Session Chair:
Dr Mattia Righi (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Atmospheric Physics),
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
  • Geo and Earth Observation Data - Applications is Space and Security -- Karsten Stebner
  • Geo and Earth Observation Data in the field of Energy Applications -- Dr. Thomas Vogt
  • Traffic Applications -- tbd
11:45 – 13:30
EuroGEO, the European contribution to Group on Earth Observation (GEO)
Speaker(s):
Jens Danzeglocke (DLR Space Agency Earth Observation Department),
Dr Nicolas Fichaux (Armines/Mines Paris PSL),
Erwin Goor (European Commission / REA),
Prof. Thierry RANCHIN (MINES Paris - PSL)
Session Chair:
Erwin Goor (European Commission / REA),
Prof. Thierry RANCHIN (MINES Paris - PSL)
  • The GEO context -- Prof. Thierry Ranchin
  • Germany in GEO -- Jens Danzeglocke
  • EuroGEO and EC Horizon support to Environmental Observations  -- Erwin Goor
  • EuroGEO initiative and EuroGEO Secretariat -- Dr. Nicolas Fichaux
  • EO industry in the GEO/EuroGEO context -- tbd
13:30 – 14:30
Lunch
14:30 – 15:30
Global Earth System of System (GEOSS) and FAIR-Data
Speaker(s):
Lionel Menard (MINES Paris PSL - ARMINES Center Observation, Impacts, Energy),
Marie-Francoise Voidrot (OGC)
Session Chair:
Carsten Hoyer-Klick (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of networked Energy Systems)
  • Introduction to GEOSS -- tbd
  • Findable, Accessible, Interoperable and Reusable (FAIR) Data -- Lionel Menard
  • GEO towards Open Knowledge principles implementation -- Marie-Françoise Voidrot
15:30 – 16:15
Podium: Research data management and FAIR-Data
Speaker(s):
Carsten Hoyer-Klick (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of networked Energy Systems),
Dr.-Ing. Christian Langenbach (DLR),
Lionel Menard (MINES Paris PSL - ARMINES Center Observation, Impacts, Energy)
Session Chair:
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)

Experiments and simulations generate vast amounts of data. As a result, research data management (RDM) and efficient data usage becomes increasingly important. Guidance for RDM goals is provided by the FAIR principles. However, RDM rules vary widely between research fields and even within fields due to the topical nature of the subject. To gain an understanding of the latest developments in RDM and the FAIR principles, researchers working on these topics will address the following questions:
What are the advantages of applying FAIR principles in RDM?
What is the current state of adoption of the FAIR principles in different research areas and what are the areas of successful implementation?
How does RDM drive the development of tailored solutions?
16:15 – 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:15
Podium: Synergies between the industry and research Sector - challenges and opportunities
Speaker(s):
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Philippe BLANC (MINES Paris - PSL Center O.I.E.),
Emmanuel MONDON (AdviceGEO),
Gunnar Spies (DLR / WK-RBO HB),
Andreas Uttenthaler (GAF AG)
Session Chair:
Marion Schroedter-Homscheidt (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
Due to the digitalization in all aspects of our society as well as the global and integrated economy worldwide, the industry is facing a constantly and rapidly changing market. In order to be competitive in this challenging market, the industry must constantly bring new and innovative products and services to the market, reduce production costs, reduce the carbon footprint and identify new areas to provide new and better services to society. The geoinformation sector is not exempt from this trend.
This panel discussion will address exactly such question:
What are the challenges and opportunities for research institutions and universities to support industry in this challenging task?
What and how can we deal with these challenges?
What are the possible mechanisms to create and maximize synergies?
What are the expectations of the industry and research sector?
17:20 – 18:15
Podium: How does state-of-the-art geodata improve analysis results?
Speaker(s):
Michael Scholz (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Transportation Systems),
Mikko Strahlendorff (Finnish Meteorological Institute),
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
Session Chair:
Wided Medjroubi (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy System)
In modern applications multiple data sources are used for analyses or as input for models. Through the technical development the availability and quality of geodata improved significantly over the last decades. The wide range of data available today, enables the usage in many different applications. How does the continuous improvement of geodata available change the usage of the data and affects the underlying models, analyses and applications?
18:30
End of Day 1
Seminar Room 3+4
09:00 – 11:00
Science Interchange: Young Researcher meets Experts
Speaker(s):
Dr Ksenia Bittner (German Aerospace Center (DLR)),
Daniel Horst (Fraunhofer IEE),
Christian Rahmig (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Transportation Systems),
Michael Scholz (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Transportation Systems),
Karsten Stebner (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Optical Sensor Systems),
Francesco Witte (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute for Networked Energy Systems)
Session Chair:
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
Experts discuss different developments in research, technology and business with young scientists in groups up to 10 persons. Due to non-fixed program you can ask any questions and discuss any topic you ever want directly to an international expert.

Topics:
  • Energy -- Francesco Witte and Daniel Horst
  • Traffic -- Michael Scholz and Christian Rahmig
  • Security -- Karsten Stebner and tbd
  • Space -- Mikko Strahlendorff and Ksenia Bittner
  • Aeronautics -- tbd
Foyer and Open Air Area
11:00 – 18:30
DLR Research EXPO
Foyer Festsäle Weser Ems Halle Open air area in front of Festsäle Weser Ems Halle:
Festsaal
09:00 – 09:15
Welcome
09:15 – 09:45
Keynote Energy

Speaker(s):
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Philippe BLANC (MINES Paris - PSL Center O.I.E.)
Session Chair:
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
09:45 – 10:45
Energy Poster Session with Networking
Topics: Energy Meteorology; Solar Resource Assessment; Solar Forecasting; Energy Infrastructure Detection by Remote Sensing Techniqes, Energy Transition
Speaker(s):
Kristina Dabrock (Forschungszentrum Jülich),
Moritz Elbeshausen (Jade University of Applied Sciences),
Daniel Horst (Fraunhofer IEE),
Adam R. Jensen (Technical University of Denmark),
Martin Kriegel (DLR e.V. Institute for Solar-Terrestrial Physics),
Lea Kuhlmann (OFFIS e.V.),
Lionel Menard (MINES Paris PSL - ARMINES Center Observation, Impacts, Energy),
Arindam Roy (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy System),
Mikko Strahlendorff (Finnish Meteorological Institute),
Keisuke Tanaka (DLR e.V. SP-SME DD),
Francesco Witte (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute for Networked Energy Systems),
Alejandro Zabala Figueroa (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy System)
Poster:
  • Urban Digital -- Daniel Horst
  • Harvester DestinE -- Mikko Stahlendorff
  • SolarStations.org and availability of irradiance data -- Adam R. Jensen
  • Designing modular workflows for urban energy system models from spatial- and temporal information -- Francesco Witte
  • tbd (FAIR data) -- Lionel Menard
  • Solar PV generation in Urban Heat Island -- Arindam Roy
  • Regional Strategic Energy Planning (ReStEP) -- Moritz Elbeshausen
  • NFDI4Energy – Nationale Forschungsdateninfrastruktur für die interdisziplinäre Energiesystemforschung -- Lea Kuhlmann
  • Development of a data-driven approach for the short-term prediction of solar power performance  -- Keisuke Tanaka
  • GIS-based potential assessment and scenario analysis for integrating geothermal heat pumps technologies in urban energy systems -- Alejandro Zabala Figueroa
  • Space Weather Services at the DLR Institute for Solar-Terrestrial Physics -- Martin Kriegel
  • ETHOS.BUILDA – An Open Building Database for Germany -- Kristina Dabrock
10:45 – 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30
Keynote Space
Speaker(s):
Dr Anne Schneibel (German Aerospace Center)
Session Chair:
Dr Ksenia Bittner (German Aerospace Center (DLR))
11:30 – 12:30
Space Poster Session with Networking
Topics: Earth Observation from Space; Disaster Management; Risk Assessment; Ecosystem and Cultural Heritage Monitoring; Droughts, Floods, Crops and Forest; BigData and Data-Cubes
Speaker(s):
Mariza Kaskara (National Observatory of Athens Special Research Unit),
Thomas Krauß (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Remote Sensing Technology Institute),
Giannis Lantzanakis (RSLab / FORTH),
Dr Ulf Mallast (Helmholtz Centre for Environ. Research UFZ),
Dr Deepika Mann (Universität der Bundeswehr München),
Stavros Patsalidis (Cyprus University of Technology),
Dr Sebastian Roessler (German Aerospace Center (DLR) Earth Observation Center (EOC) German Remote Sensing Data Center (DFD)),
Dr Martin Sudmanns (University of Salzburg Department of Geoinformatics),
Tobias Werner (Jade University of Applied Sciences),
Dr.-Ing. Pablo d'Angelo (DLR)
Poster:
  • A new Approach to Hazard Analysis of Heavy Rainfall Events based on the Catchment Area of the Ahr River -- Thomas Krauß
  • Sentinel-2 Composites for general and soil applications -- Pablo d´Angelo
  • Automated Gross Primary Production Application for Monitoring Ecosystem Health within GEOSS -- Dr. Ulf Mallast
  • The semantic EO data cube infrastructure for Austria - Architecture and Applications -- Dr. Martin Sudmanns
  • Operational and Experimental Products on Cold and Polar Regions of the Earth Observation Center (EOC) -- Dr. Sebastian Rößler
  • Discovery and Access of data in EOC Geoservice using STAC -- Jan-Karl Haug
  • An integrated methodology for fire and flood risk assessment management planning in peri-urban areas -- Marzia Kaskara
  • Earth Observation for Cultural Heritage Monitoring: Examples from Cyprus -- Stavros Patsalidis
  • Geospatial climate vulnerability assessment of urban areas in Germany -- Dr. Deepika Mann
  • Gauss centre ’the temporal change of geospatial data’: research agenda and current status -- Tobias Werner
  • Sentinel-1 Verarbeitung mit dem neu entwickelten Framework „Workflow Management Platform WMP“ -- Egbert Schwarz
  • The Eratosthenes Center for Excellence in Cyprus -- Kyriacos Themistocleus (ECoE, Cyprus)
  • Material mapping over Heraklion city: Employing urbisphere Urban Hyperspectral Library exclusively on Sentinel-2 imagery for pixel classification -- Giannis Lantzanakis
12:30 – 13:30
Lunch
13:30 – 14:00
Keynote Transportation
Speaker(s):
Christian Rahmig (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Transportation Systems)
Session Chair:
Michael Scholz (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Transportation Systems)
14:00 – 15:00
Transportation Poster Session with Networking
Topics: Standardization; Maps for autonomous Driving; Mobility and Transport;  Emissions;  Road;  Maritime; Railway
Speaker(s):
Ella Eisemann (DLR-VF),
Julia Jupe-Weinauer (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institut für Systems Engineering für zukünftige Mobilität),
Vasco Paul Kolmorgen (railML.org e.V.),
Dr Ulf Noyer (DLR),
Dr Jörg P. Schäfer (DLR),
Dr Larissa Zhuchyi (railML.org e.V.)
Poster:
  • The DLR project VMo4Orte: Mapping scenarios of person-based simulation, accessibility and noise at a local level -- Ella Eisenmann
  • V&V4NGC - Übersicht and V&V4NGC - Werkzeugketten -- Julia Jupe Weinauer
  • Automatic Validation and Correction of Road Map Features -- Dr. Jörg P. Schäfer
  • IDX4rail – Use case approach for data exchange of light rail and tram infrastructure -- DI Vasco Paul Kolmorgen
  • Splitting and joining railway infrastructure networks using railML ontology -- Dr. Larissa Zhuchyi
  • FuturePorts: Using maps from OpenStreetMap for microscopic traffic simulation in a harbour -- Ulf Noyer
  • Indres – Open Infrastructure Data Register for regional Railway infrastructure managers -- Christian Rahmig
  •  
  •  
  •  
15:00 – 15:30
Keynote Security
Session Chair:
Dr Marco Marquard (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute for the Protection of Terrestrial Infrastructures)
15:30 – 16:30
Security Poster Session with Networking

Topics: Resilience, Emergency Mapping, Civil Security, Risk assessment, Damage assessment

Speaker(s):
Dr.-Ing. Jacopo Bonari (DLR PI-SDZ),
Tobias Gebhard (German Aerospace Center (DLR)),
Henning Götz (European Space Imaging GmbH),
Karl Kortum (German Aerospace Center (DLR) e.V.),
Stavros Patsalidis (Cyprus University of Technology),
Moritz Schneider (German Aerospace Center (DLR))
  • Combining GIS and Bayesian Networks to Assess Cascading Effects of Critical Infrastructures in a Flood Scenario -- Moritz Schneider
  • Contaminant Dispersion Simulation in a Digital Twin Framework -- Dr.-Ing. Jacopo Bonari
  • Automated generation of synthetic distribution grids based on open GIS data -- Tobias Gebhard
  • Synergistic Integration of WorldView Very High-Resolution Optical Satellite Data and Umbra Radar Data for Enhanced Emergency Management and Surveillance -- Henning Götz
  • Space-to-Ground Documentation and Monitoring of Cultural Heritage: The Case of UNESCO Site - Holy Cross at Pelendri, Cyprus -- Stavros Patsalidis
  • Data science for understanding physics – modelling ship wake detectability using machine learning -- Karl Kortum
  •  
16:30 – 16:45
Coffee Break
16:45 – 17:15
Keynote Aeronautics
Speaker(s):
Dr Florian Linke (DLR Institute of Air Transport)
Session Chair:
Dr Mattia Righi (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Atmospheric Physics)
17:15 – 18:15
Aeronautics Poster Session with Networking
Topics: aeronautics data; aircraft engines; aircraft campaigns; measurements; atmospheric modelling; engine modelling
Speaker(s):
Kimon Abu-Taa (Rolls-Royce Deutschland Ltd&Co KG),
Felix Bachmann (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena Lehrstuhl für Fernerkundung JenTower, 26. Etage),
Leslie Gale (Space Applications Services),
Dr Johannes Hendricks (DLR-Institut für Physik der Atmosphäre),
Alexander Hillebrecht (DLR e.V. Institut für Luftverkehr),
Dr Hafiz Ali Imran (AVT Airborne Sensing Italia srl),
Martin Jung (German Aerospace Center DLR),
Karl Kortum (German Aerospace Center (DLR) e.V.),
Thomas Krauß (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Remote Sensing Technology Institute),
Hendrik Zwenzner (DLR e.V DFD - Information Technology Dept.)
Poster:
  • Remote sensing on urban areas from VNIR, SWIR and LWIR aerial images: the Ferrara use case -- Dr. Hafiz Ali Imran
  • Modelling of geolocated aeronautical data communication demand and connectivity analysis of aeronautical ad-hoc networks over the North Atlantic. -- Alexander Hillebrecht
  • DoEfS Projekt - Atmosphärenmodellierung -- Dr. Johannes Hendricks
  • GeoData in Air Transportation – Modeling Global Adoption of Hydrogen Aircraft -- Martin Jung
  • DoEfS Projekt - Triebwerksmodellierung -- Kimon Abu-Taa
  • The FieldMApp - a versatile data collection tool -- Felix Bachmann
  • Earth Observation Exploitation Platforms to support the creation of FAIR-compliant geospatial data -- Hendrik Zwenzner
  • Automated Sea Ice Mapping Using SAR: Assessing Machine Learning Approaches on Labels Derived from Topography Measurements -- Karl Kortum
  • AIOPEN - EO Platform for AI Model Development and Exploitation. -- Leslie Gale
  • CERAD Flight Campaign over Cyprus -- Thomas Krauß
DLR Project Posters: Digitaler Atlas 2.0 and Emmissionslandkarte (ELK)
Speaker(s):
Dr Ksenia Bittner (German Aerospace Center (DLR)),
Simone Ehrenberger (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- u. Raumfahrt),
Jonas Gilg (German Aerospace Center (DLR)),
Dr Johannes Hendricks (DLR-Institut für Physik der Atmosphäre),
Stefan Jäger (DLR),
Dr Tobias Müller (DLR),
Dr Marco Ottinger (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Earth Observation Center (EOC), German Remote Sensing Data Center (DFD)),
Fynn Pieper (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft und Raumfahrt),
Dr Mattia Righi (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Atmospheric Physics),
Felix Sattler (German Aerospace Center (DLR e.V.)),
Michael Scholz (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Transportation Systems),
Sangeetha Shankar (German Aerospace Center (DLR)),
Steffen Suchandt (German Aerospace Center (DLR) Remote Sensing Technology Institute Oberpfaffenhofen),
André Twele (German Aerospace Center (DLR)),
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
  • From emissions to climate impacts: present-day and future effects of global transportation. -- Dr. Johannes Hendricks
  • High Resolution Charts in the maritme -- Fynn Pieper
  • Precise 3-D Object Positioning for Public Road Pole Cadasters Using TerraSAR-X Data and Geodetic SAR Processing -- Steffen Suchandt
  • Towards Real-Time Geo-Spatial Maps Using Dynamic 3D Reconstruction for Maritime Situational Awareness -- Felix Sattler
  • CosmoScout VR: Visual Exploration of Emission Data and More -- Jonas Gilg
  • Management and publication of metadata-enriched road and railway infrastructure datasets. -- Sangeetha Shankar
  • Artificial Intelligence for 3D Building Modeling -- Dr. Ksenia Bittner
  • TIAS: A dataset for traffic infrastructure considering its functionality and environment -- Nina Merkle
  • Utilization of open earth observation and geodata for the monitoring of life quality in urbanized regions – towards an integrated approach covering transport, green space and noise emission data -- Dr. Marco Ottinger
  • Airborne and Opengeo Data for Energy System Model Applications -- Susanne Weyand
  • Making domain-specific automotive engineering road space data (OpenDRIVE) available for GIS -- Michael Scholz
  • Extended Reality for verification of georeferenced infrastructure -- tbd
  • Accessing geospatial data on GeoServer via FIWARE -- Stefan Jäger
  • Simulation of traffic and aircraft noise in inner cities -- Dr. Tobias Müller
  • Person-based simulation of changes in mobility and traffic for the city of Hamburg -- Daniel Krajzewicz
  • Using accessibility measures for determining undersupplied areas -- Daniel Krajzewicz
  • Modelling urban emissions for the city of Hamburg -- Daniel Krajzewicz
  • The DLR project ELK: Mapping the national, regional and global emissions of transport -- Dr. Mattia Righi
  • User-oriented development of global emission inventories: Bottom-up modeling of emissions from the transport sector -- Simone Ehrenberger
  • Web-based provision and visualization of next-generation emission data within the ELK-project -- André Twele
18:45
Conference Dinner
Seminar Room 1
09:45 – 10:45
HGF HMC Hub Earth and Environment

The HMC Hub Earth and Environment deals with the research data of the Helmholtz Association's research field of the same name. The Research Field Earth and Environment is one of the pioneers in implementing structured data management.
Session Chair:
Dr Emanuel Soeding (GEOMAR Reaearch Center for Ocean Researc)
10:45 – 11:00
Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30

GAIA-X Location Ecosystem

Gaia-X Ecosystems support the creation and development of Data Spaces and projects. The aim of ecosystems is to share data space knowledge and collect cross-country use-cases while giving Gaia-X Association members and third-parties the opportunity to network, collaborate and identify open standards related to specific domains.

Location Ecosystem is one of the around 20 current ecosystems. Leveraging the work done in the past 3 years done by Geoinformation Working Group and Space Working Group, Location Ecosystem is the “two-way bridge” between (i) the geospatial and space Communities and (ii) the various Data Spaces which are requiring information based on location data i.e. X, Y, Z, t

through:

  • understanding needs and requirements from the various Data Spaces related to use of location data
  • supporting geoinformation and space stakeholders contributing to the various Data Spaces
  • making sure Connector / Agent bringing interoperability across Data Spaces are using location (de-facto) standards being developed in the past 30 years and used extensively

 Gaia-X Location Ecosystem side event at GeoDPA 2024 is the opportunity

  • to raise awareness of its activities at an important event gathering geoinformation, space, energy, transport and security stakeholders
  • to hold its first on-site meeting, open to anyone interested in
Speaker(s):
Dr Antti Jakobsson (National Land Survey of Finland)
Session Chair:
Emmanuel MONDON (AdviceGEO)
12:30 – 13:30
Lunch
14:00 – 15:00
DFG NFDI4Earth

NFDI4Earth addresses digital needs of Earth System (ES) Sciences (ESS). ES scientists cooperate in international and interdisciplinary networks with the overarching aim to understand the functioning and interactions within the Earth system and address the multiple challenges of global change. NFDI4Earth is a community-driven process providing researchers with FAIR, coherent, and open access to all relevant ES data, to innovative research data management (RDM) and data science methods.
Session Chair:
Auriol Degbelo (TU Dresden, Chair of Geoinformatics)
16:30 – 16:45
Coffee Break
17:15 – 18:15
Workshop: Lod-GEOSS, DLR-FAIR and open data
Speaker(s):
Carsten Hoyer-Klick (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of networked Energy Systems),
Michael Scholz (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Transportation Systems)
Session Chair:
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
  • Findable, Accessible, Interoperable and Reusable (FAIR) Data and DLR FAIR activities -- Carsten Hoyer-Klick
18:45
Conference Dinner
Foyer and Open Air Area
09:00 – 18:00
DLR Research EXPO
Foyer Festsäle Weser Ems Halle Open air area in front of Festsäle Weser Ems Halle:
Guided tours to several DLR institutes in Bremen and Bremerhaven or Oldenburg
08:30 – 15:00
Guided tours to DLR institutes and research infrastructure
Please take attention to a possible delay of the arrival times, due to traffic condition etc.
When registering, please indicate whether you would like to take part at tour 1 or tour 2 as well you have the possibility to deny the tours.
Please note that capacity for the tour options is limited and registration for the tours is on a first-come, first-served basis.
Tour 1: Bremen and Bremerhaven
08:30 – 15:00
08:30 Bus Boarding
08:45 Departure: Festsäle/WeserEmsHallen
    • Institute of Space Systems including "Signal Processing" department of the Institute of Remote Sensing Technology
    • Institute for the Protection of Maritime Infrastructures
15:00 Arrival at Weser Ems Halle
Tour 2: Oldenburg
09:00 – 15:00
09:00 Bus Boarding
09:15 Departure: Festsäle/WeserEmsHallen
    • Institute of Systems Engineering for Future Mobility, Oldenburg
    • Institute of Networked Energy Systems, Oldenburg
15:00 Arrival at Weser Ems Halle
Festsaal
09:00 – 11:00
Arrival and Registration
11:00 – 11:15

Welcome

Speaker(s):
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Anke Kaysser-Pyzalla (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Chiefe Executive)
Session Chair:
Thomas Krauß (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Remote Sensing Technology Institute),
Dr Mattia Righi (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Atmospheric Physics),
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
11:15 – 11:45
DLR – Geodata and Applications

Speaker(s):
Karsten Stebner (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Optical Sensor Systems),
Dr Thomas Vogt (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems Department Energy Systems Analysis)
Session Chair:
Dr Mattia Righi (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Atmospheric Physics),
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
  • Geo and Earth Observation Data - Applications is Space and Security -- Karsten Stebner
  • Geo and Earth Observation Data in the field of Energy Applications -- Dr. Thomas Vogt
  • Traffic Applications -- tbd
11:45 – 13:30
EuroGEO, the European contribution to Group on Earth Observation (GEO)
Speaker(s):
Jens Danzeglocke (DLR Space Agency Earth Observation Department),
Dr Nicolas Fichaux (Armines/Mines Paris PSL),
Erwin Goor (European Commission / REA),
Prof. Thierry RANCHIN (MINES Paris - PSL)
Session Chair:
Erwin Goor (European Commission / REA),
Prof. Thierry RANCHIN (MINES Paris - PSL)
  • The GEO context -- Prof. Thierry Ranchin
  • Germany in GEO -- Jens Danzeglocke
  • EuroGEO and EC Horizon support to Environmental Observations  -- Erwin Goor
  • EuroGEO initiative and EuroGEO Secretariat -- Dr. Nicolas Fichaux
  • EO industry in the GEO/EuroGEO context -- tbd
13:30 – 14:30
Lunch
14:30 – 15:30
Global Earth System of System (GEOSS) and FAIR-Data
Speaker(s):
Lionel Menard (MINES Paris PSL - ARMINES Center Observation, Impacts, Energy),
Marie-Francoise Voidrot (OGC)
Session Chair:
Carsten Hoyer-Klick (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of networked Energy Systems)
  • Introduction to GEOSS -- tbd
  • Findable, Accessible, Interoperable and Reusable (FAIR) Data -- Lionel Menard
  • GEO towards Open Knowledge principles implementation -- Marie-Françoise Voidrot
15:30 – 16:15
Podium: Research data management and FAIR-Data
Speaker(s):
Carsten Hoyer-Klick (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of networked Energy Systems),
Dr.-Ing. Christian Langenbach (DLR),
Lionel Menard (MINES Paris PSL - ARMINES Center Observation, Impacts, Energy)
Session Chair:
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)

Experiments and simulations generate vast amounts of data. As a result, research data management (RDM) and efficient data usage becomes increasingly important. Guidance for RDM goals is provided by the FAIR principles. However, RDM rules vary widely between research fields and even within fields due to the topical nature of the subject. To gain an understanding of the latest developments in RDM and the FAIR principles, researchers working on these topics will address the following questions:
What are the advantages of applying FAIR principles in RDM?
What is the current state of adoption of the FAIR principles in different research areas and what are the areas of successful implementation?
How does RDM drive the development of tailored solutions?
16:15 – 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:15
Podium: Synergies between the industry and research Sector - challenges and opportunities
Speaker(s):
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Philippe BLANC (MINES Paris - PSL Center O.I.E.),
Emmanuel MONDON (AdviceGEO),
Gunnar Spies (DLR / WK-RBO HB),
Andreas Uttenthaler (GAF AG)
Session Chair:
Marion Schroedter-Homscheidt (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
Due to the digitalization in all aspects of our society as well as the global and integrated economy worldwide, the industry is facing a constantly and rapidly changing market. In order to be competitive in this challenging market, the industry must constantly bring new and innovative products and services to the market, reduce production costs, reduce the carbon footprint and identify new areas to provide new and better services to society. The geoinformation sector is not exempt from this trend.
This panel discussion will address exactly such question:
What are the challenges and opportunities for research institutions and universities to support industry in this challenging task?
What and how can we deal with these challenges?
What are the possible mechanisms to create and maximize synergies?
What are the expectations of the industry and research sector?
17:20 – 18:15
Podium: How does state-of-the-art geodata improve analysis results?
Speaker(s):
Michael Scholz (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Transportation Systems),
Mikko Strahlendorff (Finnish Meteorological Institute),
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
Session Chair:
Wided Medjroubi (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy System)
In modern applications multiple data sources are used for analyses or as input for models. Through the technical development the availability and quality of geodata improved significantly over the last decades. The wide range of data available today, enables the usage in many different applications. How does the continuous improvement of geodata available change the usage of the data and affects the underlying models, analyses and applications?
18:30
End of Day 1
Seminar Room 3+4
09:00 – 11:00
Science Interchange: Young Researcher meets Experts
Speaker(s):
Dr Ksenia Bittner (German Aerospace Center (DLR)),
Daniel Horst (Fraunhofer IEE),
Christian Rahmig (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Transportation Systems),
Michael Scholz (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Transportation Systems),
Karsten Stebner (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Optical Sensor Systems),
Francesco Witte (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute for Networked Energy Systems)
Session Chair:
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
Experts discuss different developments in research, technology and business with young scientists in groups up to 10 persons. Due to non-fixed program you can ask any questions and discuss any topic you ever want directly to an international expert.

Topics:
  • Energy -- Francesco Witte and Daniel Horst
  • Traffic -- Michael Scholz and Christian Rahmig
  • Security -- Karsten Stebner and tbd
  • Space -- Mikko Strahlendorff and Ksenia Bittner
  • Aeronautics -- tbd
Foyer and Open Air Area
11:00 – 18:30
DLR Research EXPO
Foyer Festsäle Weser Ems Halle Open air area in front of Festsäle Weser Ems Halle:
Festsaal
09:00 – 09:15
Welcome
09:15 – 09:45
Keynote Energy

Speaker(s):
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Philippe BLANC (MINES Paris - PSL Center O.I.E.)
Session Chair:
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
09:45 – 10:45
Energy Poster Session with Networking
Topics: Energy Meteorology; Solar Resource Assessment; Solar Forecasting; Energy Infrastructure Detection by Remote Sensing Techniqes, Energy Transition
Speaker(s):
Kristina Dabrock (Forschungszentrum Jülich),
Moritz Elbeshausen (Jade University of Applied Sciences),
Daniel Horst (Fraunhofer IEE),
Adam R. Jensen (Technical University of Denmark),
Martin Kriegel (DLR e.V. Institute for Solar-Terrestrial Physics),
Lea Kuhlmann (OFFIS e.V.),
Lionel Menard (MINES Paris PSL - ARMINES Center Observation, Impacts, Energy),
Arindam Roy (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy System),
Mikko Strahlendorff (Finnish Meteorological Institute),
Keisuke Tanaka (DLR e.V. SP-SME DD),
Francesco Witte (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute for Networked Energy Systems),
Alejandro Zabala Figueroa (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy System)
Poster:
  • Urban Digital -- Daniel Horst
  • Harvester DestinE -- Mikko Stahlendorff
  • SolarStations.org and availability of irradiance data -- Adam R. Jensen
  • Designing modular workflows for urban energy system models from spatial- and temporal information -- Francesco Witte
  • tbd (FAIR data) -- Lionel Menard
  • Solar PV generation in Urban Heat Island -- Arindam Roy
  • Regional Strategic Energy Planning (ReStEP) -- Moritz Elbeshausen
  • NFDI4Energy – Nationale Forschungsdateninfrastruktur für die interdisziplinäre Energiesystemforschung -- Lea Kuhlmann
  • Development of a data-driven approach for the short-term prediction of solar power performance  -- Keisuke Tanaka
  • GIS-based potential assessment and scenario analysis for integrating geothermal heat pumps technologies in urban energy systems -- Alejandro Zabala Figueroa
  • Space Weather Services at the DLR Institute for Solar-Terrestrial Physics -- Martin Kriegel
  • ETHOS.BUILDA – An Open Building Database for Germany -- Kristina Dabrock
10:45 – 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30
Keynote Space
Speaker(s):
Dr Anne Schneibel (German Aerospace Center)
Session Chair:
Dr Ksenia Bittner (German Aerospace Center (DLR))
11:30 – 12:30
Space Poster Session with Networking
Topics: Earth Observation from Space; Disaster Management; Risk Assessment; Ecosystem and Cultural Heritage Monitoring; Droughts, Floods, Crops and Forest; BigData and Data-Cubes
Speaker(s):
Mariza Kaskara (National Observatory of Athens Special Research Unit),
Thomas Krauß (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Remote Sensing Technology Institute),
Giannis Lantzanakis (RSLab / FORTH),
Dr Ulf Mallast (Helmholtz Centre for Environ. Research UFZ),
Dr Deepika Mann (Universität der Bundeswehr München),
Stavros Patsalidis (Cyprus University of Technology),
Dr Sebastian Roessler (German Aerospace Center (DLR) Earth Observation Center (EOC) German Remote Sensing Data Center (DFD)),
Dr Martin Sudmanns (University of Salzburg Department of Geoinformatics),
Tobias Werner (Jade University of Applied Sciences),
Dr.-Ing. Pablo d'Angelo (DLR)
Poster:
  • A new Approach to Hazard Analysis of Heavy Rainfall Events based on the Catchment Area of the Ahr River -- Thomas Krauß
  • Sentinel-2 Composites for general and soil applications -- Pablo d´Angelo
  • Automated Gross Primary Production Application for Monitoring Ecosystem Health within GEOSS -- Dr. Ulf Mallast
  • The semantic EO data cube infrastructure for Austria - Architecture and Applications -- Dr. Martin Sudmanns
  • Operational and Experimental Products on Cold and Polar Regions of the Earth Observation Center (EOC) -- Dr. Sebastian Rößler
  • Discovery and Access of data in EOC Geoservice using STAC -- Jan-Karl Haug
  • An integrated methodology for fire and flood risk assessment management planning in peri-urban areas -- Marzia Kaskara
  • Earth Observation for Cultural Heritage Monitoring: Examples from Cyprus -- Stavros Patsalidis
  • Geospatial climate vulnerability assessment of urban areas in Germany -- Dr. Deepika Mann
  • Gauss centre ’the temporal change of geospatial data’: research agenda and current status -- Tobias Werner
  • Sentinel-1 Verarbeitung mit dem neu entwickelten Framework „Workflow Management Platform WMP“ -- Egbert Schwarz
  • The Eratosthenes Center for Excellence in Cyprus -- Kyriacos Themistocleus (ECoE, Cyprus)
  • Material mapping over Heraklion city: Employing urbisphere Urban Hyperspectral Library exclusively on Sentinel-2 imagery for pixel classification -- Giannis Lantzanakis
12:30 – 13:30
Lunch
13:30 – 14:00
Keynote Transportation
Speaker(s):
Christian Rahmig (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Transportation Systems)
Session Chair:
Michael Scholz (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Transportation Systems)
14:00 – 15:00
Transportation Poster Session with Networking
Topics: Standardization; Maps for autonomous Driving; Mobility and Transport;  Emissions;  Road;  Maritime; Railway
Speaker(s):
Ella Eisemann (DLR-VF),
Julia Jupe-Weinauer (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institut für Systems Engineering für zukünftige Mobilität),
Vasco Paul Kolmorgen (railML.org e.V.),
Dr Ulf Noyer (DLR),
Dr Jörg P. Schäfer (DLR),
Dr Larissa Zhuchyi (railML.org e.V.)
Poster:
  • The DLR project VMo4Orte: Mapping scenarios of person-based simulation, accessibility and noise at a local level -- Ella Eisenmann
  • V&V4NGC - Übersicht and V&V4NGC - Werkzeugketten -- Julia Jupe Weinauer
  • Automatic Validation and Correction of Road Map Features -- Dr. Jörg P. Schäfer
  • IDX4rail – Use case approach for data exchange of light rail and tram infrastructure -- DI Vasco Paul Kolmorgen
  • Splitting and joining railway infrastructure networks using railML ontology -- Dr. Larissa Zhuchyi
  • FuturePorts: Using maps from OpenStreetMap for microscopic traffic simulation in a harbour -- Ulf Noyer
  • Indres – Open Infrastructure Data Register for regional Railway infrastructure managers -- Christian Rahmig
  •  
  •  
  •  
15:00 – 15:30
Keynote Security
Session Chair:
Dr Marco Marquard (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute for the Protection of Terrestrial Infrastructures)
15:30 – 16:30
Security Poster Session with Networking

Topics: Resilience, Emergency Mapping, Civil Security, Risk assessment, Damage assessment

Speaker(s):
Dr.-Ing. Jacopo Bonari (DLR PI-SDZ),
Tobias Gebhard (German Aerospace Center (DLR)),
Henning Götz (European Space Imaging GmbH),
Karl Kortum (German Aerospace Center (DLR) e.V.),
Stavros Patsalidis (Cyprus University of Technology),
Moritz Schneider (German Aerospace Center (DLR))
  • Combining GIS and Bayesian Networks to Assess Cascading Effects of Critical Infrastructures in a Flood Scenario -- Moritz Schneider
  • Contaminant Dispersion Simulation in a Digital Twin Framework -- Dr.-Ing. Jacopo Bonari
  • Automated generation of synthetic distribution grids based on open GIS data -- Tobias Gebhard
  • Synergistic Integration of WorldView Very High-Resolution Optical Satellite Data and Umbra Radar Data for Enhanced Emergency Management and Surveillance -- Henning Götz
  • Space-to-Ground Documentation and Monitoring of Cultural Heritage: The Case of UNESCO Site - Holy Cross at Pelendri, Cyprus -- Stavros Patsalidis
  • Data science for understanding physics – modelling ship wake detectability using machine learning -- Karl Kortum
  •  
16:30 – 16:45
Coffee Break
16:45 – 17:15
Keynote Aeronautics
Speaker(s):
Dr Florian Linke (DLR Institute of Air Transport)
Session Chair:
Dr Mattia Righi (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Atmospheric Physics)
17:15 – 18:15
Aeronautics Poster Session with Networking
Topics: aeronautics data; aircraft engines; aircraft campaigns; measurements; atmospheric modelling; engine modelling
Speaker(s):
Kimon Abu-Taa (Rolls-Royce Deutschland Ltd&Co KG),
Felix Bachmann (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena Lehrstuhl für Fernerkundung JenTower, 26. Etage),
Leslie Gale (Space Applications Services),
Dr Johannes Hendricks (DLR-Institut für Physik der Atmosphäre),
Alexander Hillebrecht (DLR e.V. Institut für Luftverkehr),
Dr Hafiz Ali Imran (AVT Airborne Sensing Italia srl),
Martin Jung (German Aerospace Center DLR),
Karl Kortum (German Aerospace Center (DLR) e.V.),
Thomas Krauß (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Remote Sensing Technology Institute),
Hendrik Zwenzner (DLR e.V DFD - Information Technology Dept.)
Poster:
  • Remote sensing on urban areas from VNIR, SWIR and LWIR aerial images: the Ferrara use case -- Dr. Hafiz Ali Imran
  • Modelling of geolocated aeronautical data communication demand and connectivity analysis of aeronautical ad-hoc networks over the North Atlantic. -- Alexander Hillebrecht
  • DoEfS Projekt - Atmosphärenmodellierung -- Dr. Johannes Hendricks
  • GeoData in Air Transportation – Modeling Global Adoption of Hydrogen Aircraft -- Martin Jung
  • DoEfS Projekt - Triebwerksmodellierung -- Kimon Abu-Taa
  • The FieldMApp - a versatile data collection tool -- Felix Bachmann
  • Earth Observation Exploitation Platforms to support the creation of FAIR-compliant geospatial data -- Hendrik Zwenzner
  • Automated Sea Ice Mapping Using SAR: Assessing Machine Learning Approaches on Labels Derived from Topography Measurements -- Karl Kortum
  • AIOPEN - EO Platform for AI Model Development and Exploitation. -- Leslie Gale
  • CERAD Flight Campaign over Cyprus -- Thomas Krauß
DLR Project Posters: Digitaler Atlas 2.0 and Emmissionslandkarte (ELK)
Speaker(s):
Dr Ksenia Bittner (German Aerospace Center (DLR)),
Simone Ehrenberger (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- u. Raumfahrt),
Jonas Gilg (German Aerospace Center (DLR)),
Dr Johannes Hendricks (DLR-Institut für Physik der Atmosphäre),
Stefan Jäger (DLR),
Dr Tobias Müller (DLR),
Dr Marco Ottinger (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Earth Observation Center (EOC), German Remote Sensing Data Center (DFD)),
Fynn Pieper (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft und Raumfahrt),
Dr Mattia Righi (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Atmospheric Physics),
Felix Sattler (German Aerospace Center (DLR e.V.)),
Michael Scholz (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Transportation Systems),
Sangeetha Shankar (German Aerospace Center (DLR)),
Steffen Suchandt (German Aerospace Center (DLR) Remote Sensing Technology Institute Oberpfaffenhofen),
André Twele (German Aerospace Center (DLR)),
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
  • From emissions to climate impacts: present-day and future effects of global transportation. -- Dr. Johannes Hendricks
  • High Resolution Charts in the maritme -- Fynn Pieper
  • Precise 3-D Object Positioning for Public Road Pole Cadasters Using TerraSAR-X Data and Geodetic SAR Processing -- Steffen Suchandt
  • Towards Real-Time Geo-Spatial Maps Using Dynamic 3D Reconstruction for Maritime Situational Awareness -- Felix Sattler
  • CosmoScout VR: Visual Exploration of Emission Data and More -- Jonas Gilg
  • Management and publication of metadata-enriched road and railway infrastructure datasets. -- Sangeetha Shankar
  • Artificial Intelligence for 3D Building Modeling -- Dr. Ksenia Bittner
  • TIAS: A dataset for traffic infrastructure considering its functionality and environment -- Nina Merkle
  • Utilization of open earth observation and geodata for the monitoring of life quality in urbanized regions – towards an integrated approach covering transport, green space and noise emission data -- Dr. Marco Ottinger
  • Airborne and Opengeo Data for Energy System Model Applications -- Susanne Weyand
  • Making domain-specific automotive engineering road space data (OpenDRIVE) available for GIS -- Michael Scholz
  • Extended Reality for verification of georeferenced infrastructure -- tbd
  • Accessing geospatial data on GeoServer via FIWARE -- Stefan Jäger
  • Simulation of traffic and aircraft noise in inner cities -- Dr. Tobias Müller
  • Person-based simulation of changes in mobility and traffic for the city of Hamburg -- Daniel Krajzewicz
  • Using accessibility measures for determining undersupplied areas -- Daniel Krajzewicz
  • Modelling urban emissions for the city of Hamburg -- Daniel Krajzewicz
  • The DLR project ELK: Mapping the national, regional and global emissions of transport -- Dr. Mattia Righi
  • User-oriented development of global emission inventories: Bottom-up modeling of emissions from the transport sector -- Simone Ehrenberger
  • Web-based provision and visualization of next-generation emission data within the ELK-project -- André Twele
18:45
Conference Dinner
Seminar Room 1
09:45 – 10:45
HGF HMC Hub Earth and Environment

The HMC Hub Earth and Environment deals with the research data of the Helmholtz Association's research field of the same name. The Research Field Earth and Environment is one of the pioneers in implementing structured data management.
Session Chair:
Dr Emanuel Soeding (GEOMAR Reaearch Center for Ocean Researc)
10:45 – 11:00
Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30

GAIA-X Location Ecosystem

Gaia-X Ecosystems support the creation and development of Data Spaces and projects. The aim of ecosystems is to share data space knowledge and collect cross-country use-cases while giving Gaia-X Association members and third-parties the opportunity to network, collaborate and identify open standards related to specific domains.

Location Ecosystem is one of the around 20 current ecosystems. Leveraging the work done in the past 3 years done by Geoinformation Working Group and Space Working Group, Location Ecosystem is the “two-way bridge” between (i) the geospatial and space Communities and (ii) the various Data Spaces which are requiring information based on location data i.e. X, Y, Z, t

through:

  • understanding needs and requirements from the various Data Spaces related to use of location data
  • supporting geoinformation and space stakeholders contributing to the various Data Spaces
  • making sure Connector / Agent bringing interoperability across Data Spaces are using location (de-facto) standards being developed in the past 30 years and used extensively

 Gaia-X Location Ecosystem side event at GeoDPA 2024 is the opportunity

  • to raise awareness of its activities at an important event gathering geoinformation, space, energy, transport and security stakeholders
  • to hold its first on-site meeting, open to anyone interested in
Speaker(s):
Dr Antti Jakobsson (National Land Survey of Finland)
Session Chair:
Emmanuel MONDON (AdviceGEO)
12:30 – 13:30
Lunch
14:00 – 15:00
DFG NFDI4Earth

NFDI4Earth addresses digital needs of Earth System (ES) Sciences (ESS). ES scientists cooperate in international and interdisciplinary networks with the overarching aim to understand the functioning and interactions within the Earth system and address the multiple challenges of global change. NFDI4Earth is a community-driven process providing researchers with FAIR, coherent, and open access to all relevant ES data, to innovative research data management (RDM) and data science methods.
Session Chair:
Auriol Degbelo (TU Dresden, Chair of Geoinformatics)
16:30 – 16:45
Coffee Break
17:15 – 18:15
Workshop: Lod-GEOSS, DLR-FAIR and open data
Speaker(s):
Carsten Hoyer-Klick (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of networked Energy Systems),
Michael Scholz (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Transportation Systems)
Session Chair:
Susanne Weyand (German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Networked Energy Systems)
  • Findable, Accessible, Interoperable and Reusable (FAIR) Data and DLR FAIR activities -- Carsten Hoyer-Klick
18:45
Conference Dinner
Foyer and Open Air Area
09:00 – 18:00
DLR Research EXPO
Foyer Festsäle Weser Ems Halle Open air area in front of Festsäle Weser Ems Halle:
Guided tours to several DLR institutes in Bremen and Bremerhaven or Oldenburg
08:30 – 15:00
Guided tours to DLR institutes and research infrastructure
Please take attention to a possible delay of the arrival times, due to traffic condition etc.
When registering, please indicate whether you would like to take part at tour 1 or tour 2 as well you have the possibility to deny the tours.
Please note that capacity for the tour options is limited and registration for the tours is on a first-come, first-served basis.
Tour 1: Bremen and Bremerhaven
08:30 – 15:00
08:30 Bus Boarding
08:45 Departure: Festsäle/WeserEmsHallen
    • Institute of Space Systems including "Signal Processing" department of the Institute of Remote Sensing Technology
    • Institute for the Protection of Maritime Infrastructures
15:00 Arrival at Weser Ems Halle
Tour 2: Oldenburg
09:00 – 15:00
09:00 Bus Boarding
09:15 Departure: Festsäle/WeserEmsHallen
    • Institute of Systems Engineering for Future Mobility, Oldenburg
    • Institute of Networked Energy Systems, Oldenburg
15:00 Arrival at Weser Ems Halle

DLR_RailDriVE_kl.png Tostmannplatz_xodr_pointcloud_kl.png h2VE2kl.png e2s1kl.png 
Credits:
@DLR

subject to change